Brooklyn Comes Alive 2017 @ Williamsburg, Brooklyn, Brooklyn [from 23 to 24 September]

Brooklyn Comes Alive 2017


3810
23 - 24
September
12:00 - 23:59

 Facebook event page
Williamsburg, Brooklyn
Brooklyn, New York 11249, 11237, 11206, 11211
The music marathon known as Brooklyn Comes Alive is back for its third year! This time, the event expands into a two-day festival, taking place Saturday, September 23 and Sunday, September 24.

For the third year in a row, Williamsburg, Brooklyn will house the one-of-a-kind event which invites world class musicians to perform in unique jam sessions, supergroups and never before seen collaborations. Inspired by the vibrant music scene of New Orleans during Jazz Fest, Brooklyn Comes Alive promises a stacked program of music over two days, taking place at three neighborhood staple venues — Brooklyn Bowl, Music Hall of Williamsburg and Schimanski — all within walking distance. Each ticket grants attendees in-and-out access to each of the three venues, creating an indoor music festival feeling all within the heart of Williamsburg. As in true Brooklyn Comes Alive fashion, music will kick each day off with a brunch set and performances will continue into the early hours of the morning with special late night performances.

In addition to adding a second day of music, this year's Brooklyn Comes Alive offers a heightened VIP experience. If you opt for VIP this year, you'll receive expedited entry to each of the three venues, access to the Artist's Lounge at Brooklyn Bowl which features a private cash bar for food and drink, entry to a private VIP balcony at Music Hall of Williamsburg and an exclusive limited edition VIP poster designed by AJ Masthay.

Check out the full lineup of artists below, and find the full band breakdowns here: bit.ly/2x5JaI5

Brooklyn Comes Alive 2017 Artist Lineup:
John Scofield (Miles Davis)
Eric Krasno (Soulive, Lettuce)
Bernard Purdie
Joel Cummins (Umphrey’s McGee)
Kris Myers (Umphrey’s McGee)
Ryan Stasik (Umphrey’s McGee)
Al Schnier (moe.)
Vinnie Amico (moe.)
Marc Brownstein (The Disco Biscuits)
Aron Magner (The Disco Biscuits)
Jesse Miller (Lotus)
Mike Greenfield (Lotus)
Jason Hann (String Cheese Incident)
George Porter Jr. (The Meters)
Henry Butler
Jon Cleary
Cyril Neville (The Meters, The Neville Brothers)
Johnny Vidacovich
Alan Evans (Soulive, Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe)
Eddie Roberts (The New Mastersounds)
Jay Lane (Primus, RatDog)
Bob Lanzetti (Snarky Puppy)
Michael League (Snarky Puppy)
Robert “Sput” Searight (Snarky Puppy)
Nate Werth (Snarky Puppy)
Chris Bullock (Snarky Puppy)
Reed Mathis (Electric Beethoven)
Roosevelt Collier (The Lee Boys, Bokanté)
Skerik
Mike Dillon (Les Claypool)
Todd Stoops (RAQ)
KJ Sawka (Pendulum, Destroid)
MonoNeon (Prince)
Andy Falco (The Infamous Stringdusters)
Jake Joliff (Yonder Mountain String Band)
Tim Carbone (Railroad Earth)
Wil Blades (Dr. Lonnie Smith)
Will Bernard (Stanton Moore Trio)
Joey Porter (The Motet)
Garrett Sayers (The Motet)
Ryan Jalbert (The Motet)
Lyle Divinsky (The Motet)
Dave Watts (The Motet)
Eli Winderman (Dopapod)
Rob Compa (Dopapod)
Chuck Jones (Dopapod)
DJ Logic
Dave Harrington (Darkside)
Natalie Cressman (Trey Anastasio Band)
Jennifer Hartswick (Trey Anastasio Band)
James Casey (Trey Anastasio Band)
Louis Cato (The Late Show With Stephen Colbert)
Russ Liquid (The Russ Liquid Test)
Andrew Block (Gramatik, The Russ Liquid Test)
Deven Trusclair (The Russ Liquid Test)
Kevin Donohue (Sunsquabi)
Chris Anderson (Sunsquabi)
Joshua Fairman (Sunsquabi)
ProbCause
Muzzy Bear (GRiZ)
Adrian Tramontono (Kung Fu)
Tim Palmieri (Kung Fu)
Weedie Braimah (Trombone Shorty)
Daru Jones (Jack White)
Hayley Jane (Hayley Jane & The Primates)
Chris DeAngelis (Kung Fu)
Brandon “Taz” Niederauer (School of Rock)
Scott Sharrard (Gregg Allman Band)
Brett Bass (Gregg Allman Band)
Leslie Mendelson (Steve Kimock)
Mike Gantzer (Aqueous)
David Loss (Aqueous)
Rob Houk (Aqueous)
Evan McPhadden (Aqueous)
Grahame Lesh (Midnight North, Terrapin Family Band)
Elliott Peck (Midnight North)
Alex Jordan (Midnight North)
Connor O’Sullivan (Midnight North)
Chris Loftlin
Patrick Falco (The Falco Brothers)
Ryan Cavanaugh (Bill Evans)
Danny Mayer (Eric Krasno Band)
Dezron Douglas (Ravi Coltrane Quartet)
Akie Bermiss (Lake Street Dive)
Mike ‘Maz’ Maher (Snarky Puppy)
Charlie Patierno (Octave Cat)
Marcus Machado
Yuka Honda (Cibo Matto)
Anthony Wellington (Victor Wooten Band)
Luke Quaranta (Toubab Krewe)
Sam Dickey (Tank & The Bangas)
Raja Kassis (Antibalas)
Themba Mkhatshwa (Christian Scott)
Yacouba Sissoko (Regina Carter)
Abdoulaye Diabate
Andy Hess (John Scofield Uberjam Band)
Chris Spies
Kevin Scott
Magatte Fall (Angelique Kidjo)
Christian Almiron (Lupe Fiasco)
Reuben Cainer
Randy Runyon
Justin Tyson (Mos Def)

Featuring Special Sets From:
DJ Premier & The Badder Band
The Crystal Method
KJ Sawka (Live)
Discussion
image
Only registered users may comment.
Pass a quick registration or authorization.

The most anticipated events in New York :

$49 Endless Drinks Cruise
Hudson's
The 1st Annual New York Vegan Food & Drink Festival
Randall's Island Park
Diwali at Times Square NYC (Free Event)
Times Square, New York City
The Masquerade Ball - A Sexy Venetian Halloween Affair
Stage 48
New York Taco Takeover
The Well
The most popular events in your news feed!